Employment Law
[…] Further, “a decision regarding employment will be reached only after the nature, severity and date of the offense have been carefully evaluated.”

Similarly, under State law,

within five business days of making a conditional offer of employment, a home care agency shall submit a request to the Department of Public Safety under § 143B-939 to conduct a State or national criminal history record check required by § 131E-265, or shall submit a request to a private entity to conduct a State criminal history record check required by § 131E-265.

“If an applicant’s criminal history record check reveals one or more convictions of a relevant offense, the home care agency shall consider the enumerated factors in this section in determining whether to hire the applicant.” Relevant offense is defined as “a county, state, or federal criminal history of conviction or pending indictment of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears upon an individual’s fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of aged or disabled persons.”