Employment Law
[…] The parties cross-appeal.

We are not at all persuaded by the effort to force “a dating relationship” within the definition of “recreational activities” and accordingly reverse so much of its order as denied the motion to dismiss the first cause of action. Labor Law § 201-d(1)(b) defines “recreational activities” as meaning: “any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material”. In our view, there is no justification for proceeding beyond the fundamental rule of construction that “where words of a statute are free from ambiguity and express plainly, clearly and distinctly the legislative intent, resort may not be had to other means of interpretation”. To us, “dating” is