Professional Responsibility
[…] Judicial Regulation

Courts and other tribunals regulate the conduct of attorneys who appear before them. Court rules and judicial statutes may impose standards of conduct and authorize the imposition of sanctions on attorneys who breach those standards. See, e.g. FRCP Rule 11 (sanctions for asserting frivilous or bad faith claims, defenses, or arguments in pleadings and motions); FRCP Rule 37 (sanctions for failing to make required disclosures or cooperate in discovery); 28 U.S. Code § 1927 (sactions against “attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously”).

In addition to the express authority conferred by statutes or practice rules, courts possess “inherent authority” to regulate the conduct of attorneys who appear before them. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.